Dropcam?

Post here to ask any questions about hardware suitability, configuration in ZoneMinder, or experiences. If you just want to know if something works with ZoneMinder or not, please check the Hardware Compatibility sections in the forum, and the Wiki first. Also search this topic as well.
Post Reply
scottlindner
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: Colorado Springs

Dropcam?

Post by scottlindner » Thu Apr 18, 2013 12:17 pm

I am considering ZM with some Foscams for outside and if possible, Dropcams inside the house due to their super tiny size and features. I haven't found a post anywhere stating Dropcam will work with ZM. I don't mind trying to figure it out, but I would like anyone experienced ZM user's best guess if they think it has a shot of working in ZM or not, and maybe any thoughts on what it might take to get it to work.

Thanks!

Darren996
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 7:55 am

Re: Dropcam?

Post by Darren996 » Sun Dec 30, 2018 8:23 am

I could not find any info on configuring Dropcam into Zoneminder, however there is a Youtube that shows how to get the info for Blue Iris to work. I was able to use the settings Ram Goofy shows in order to config ZM. This is the link https://youtu.be/BExv6iqzhLE

Basically he shows going into dev mode (F12 in Chrome) to get the link that Nest is sending back to you. The link will look something like this (uuid changed to protect the innocent).

nexusapi-us1.dropcam.com/get_image?uuid=658aef754d3e4adc532b12947b12e1a8&width=560

In ZM, create a new monitor:
General
Source Type: cURL (HTTP(S) only)

Source
URL: https://nexusapi-us1.dropcam.com/get_image?uuid=658aef754d3e4adc532b12947b12e1a8& (remove the 'width=560' or whatever number is after width)
user: admin
password: admin
Target colorspace: 24 bit color
Capture Width (pixels): 1920 <--- I have the Dropcam Pro, if you have the Dropcam enter 1280 (untested)
Capture Height (pixels): 1080 <--- I have the Dropcam Pro, if you have the Dropcam enter 720 (untested)

There will be the 'nest' watermark in the top right.

Godspeed,
Darren

HumbertoB
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:34 am

Re: Dropcam?

Post by HumbertoB » Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:05 pm

Does messing with the Dropcam do any harm to any other system or is it safe to experiment a bit with that?

Darren996
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 7:55 am

Re: Dropcam?

Post by Darren996 » Fri Jan 18, 2019 5:40 pm

Experiment away. This will not do anything to the Nest account or the Dropcam.

Darren996
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 7:55 am

Re: Dropcam?

Post by Darren996 » Sat Jun 29, 2019 4:54 am

This method is currently not working. Probably the Google take over of Nest. I am researching a solution and will share.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests