Zoneminder add server option not work

Forum for questions and support relating to 1.33.x development only.
Post Reply
PuneetGocher
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 10:36 am

Zoneminder add server option not work

Post by PuneetGocher » Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:12 pm

So I just was looking through the options and saw add server. I have 2 zoneminder installations currently and would love to be able to manage them from the same console. Is that its purpose?

Also, when I click add It only gives me the option of adding a new server name and then doesn't save.

User avatar
iconnor
Posts: 848
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:43 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Zoneminder add server option not work

Post by iconnor » Tue Feb 19, 2019 5:24 pm

The feature is to distribute recording over many machines. There will be 1 database, so your two servers need to share one database.

How recent is your ZM install? Server saving works for me.

Pedulla
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 11:16 am
Location: Portland, Or

Re: Zoneminder add server option not work

Post by Pedulla » Wed Feb 20, 2019 1:56 am

You'll want to look this over too: https://zoneminder.readthedocs.io/en/st ... erver.html

It's from older versions of ZM but the logic is good.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests