are blobs working in 1.32.3?

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.32.x releases only.
Post Reply
aarons6
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 12:13 pm

are blobs working in 1.32.3?

Post by aarons6 » Fri Dec 14, 2018 2:23 am

ive been doing some tests trying to get one of my camera to ignore bright lights and ive noticed that if i set an active zone with a 15 threshold and a 100 alarmed 100 filtered and 2 blobs it never detects anything..

can blobs be by themselves?

it appears that filtered isnt working either.. maybe my other issue is combined with this one.

Pedulla
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 11:16 am
Location: Portland, Or

Re: are blobs working in 1.32.3?

Post by Pedulla » Sat Dec 15, 2018 1:54 am

can blobs be by themselves?
No, Blob method is a progressive detection algorithm.
Threshold then Area, Filtered Area then Blobs.

https://wiki.zoneminder.com/Understandi ... or_Dummies
https://zoneminder.readthedocs.io/en/st ... ezone.html
are blobs working in 1.32.3
Yes

aarons6
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 12:13 pm

Re: are blobs working in 1.32.3?

Post by aarons6 » Sat Dec 15, 2018 2:27 am

Pedulla wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 1:54 am
can blobs be by themselves?
No, Blob method is a progressive detection algorithm.
Threshold then Area, Filtered Area then Blobs.

https://wiki.zoneminder.com/Understandi ... or_Dummies
https://zoneminder.readthedocs.io/en/st ... ezone.html
are blobs working in 1.32.3
Yes
ok but the problem is in my testing, the alarmed pixels are setting off the trigger, way before the blobs and if you have them set to higher then nothing gets triggered.

try it out, set the alarmed pixels to like 80 and blobs to 2.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: iconnor and 6 guests