Montage Review showing "No Data"

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.32.x releases only.
User avatar
iconnor
Posts: 760
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:43 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Montage Review showing "No Data"

Post by iconnor » Mon Jun 10, 2019 10:12 pm

I just push a bunch of updates to montagereview which should address this and some other things.

Care to try?

Xsev
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:15 am

Re: Montage Review showing "No Data"

Post by Xsev » Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:20 am

Hello,
I have the same problem on Debian. Zoneminder 1.32.3 new installed last weekend.

clipo
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:55 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Montage Review showing "No Data"

Post by clipo » Tue Jul 30, 2019 8:11 pm

iconnor, did you push some updates to try and resolve this?

I'm just in the process of building a system and can give alternative OS a try.

Are you building them into RPM fusion?

clipo
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:55 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Montage Review showing "No Data"

Post by clipo » Wed Jul 31, 2019 5:31 pm

just re-read your post, you've pushed the update to the git.

not built from source for some time but will give it s try.

Baylink
Posts: 329
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:19 am

Re: Montage Review showing "No Data"

Post by Baylink » Wed Jul 31, 2019 8:36 pm

Datapoint: I'm on 1.32.3 updated from 1.30.2 on U18LTS, and I've seen this *a couple times*. Reloading the montage review webpage has generally cleared it, maybe twice.

In general, it seems to work a lot better and faster than the old MR, for me.

SouthernLonghauler
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2019 8:40 am

Re: Montage Review showing "No Data"

Post by SouthernLonghauler » Sat Aug 03, 2019 8:45 am

After some research, I found that /usr/share/zoneminder/www/skins/classic/views/montagereview.js has a mistake in the getImageSource function. The url that is being returned is missing the path to the zoneminder server. I was able to correct it by changing line 126 as follows:

'/index.php?view=image&eid=' + Frame.EventId + '&fid='+Frame.FrameId +

changed to:

server.PathToIndex+ '?view=image&eid=' + Frame.EventId + '&fid='+Frame.FrameId +

I hope others find this as helpful.

EDIT:

Used settings variable on line 126 to better handle the actual settings as defined in the 'server' settings

(Note: there is a single quote before the ?)

I see this fix has already been added to the newest version (1.33.13), but until this becomes mainstream, this simple edit should resolve the issue in 1.32.

gersan89
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 9:07 am

Re: Montage Review showing "No Data"

Post by gersan89 » Tue Aug 13, 2019 2:30 pm

Here, the change has brought nothing suffering. Every 10 minutes "no Data". What can I still try. I use debian 10 and ZM 1.32.3

rockedge
Posts: 1097
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:46 pm
Location: Connecticut,USA
Contact:

Re: Montage Review showing "No Data"

Post by rockedge » Tue Aug 13, 2019 3:11 pm

I have found that these problems seem to have improved with version 1.33+

Baylink
Posts: 329
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:19 am

Re: Montage Review showing "No Data"

Post by Baylink » Fri Aug 16, 2019 7:58 pm

Well, in trying to look at montage review history for a time range I find that I now *only* get No Data for all 12 monitors, and when I look for getImageSource in montagereview.js in that path, that function doesn't appear to be defined in that file in 1.32.3.

Huh?

Oh. I was looking at montagereview.php, which is in that path. The JS file is down in /js/

Baylink
Posts: 329
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:19 am

Re: Montage Review showing "No Data"

Post by Baylink » Fri Aug 16, 2019 8:10 pm

Sadly, applying that fix didn't help; I can see the events for the various monitors in the scrool, but while it happily counts across the timeline, all the monitors all say No Data (over some frozen image intended to tell which which camera they are).

Baylink
Posts: 329
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:19 am

Re: Montage Review showing "No Data"

Post by Baylink » Fri Aug 16, 2019 8:22 pm

In fact, it appears applying that patch to 1.32.3 makes it ...

Oh goodie.

Not only can't I load MR anymore, I don't even seem to be able to load the console, even after backing the patch out.
[ ... ]
Nope, there's the console.

Hmmm...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests