Page 1 of 1

Reolink Argus 2 to ZoneMinder Configuration

Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2018 1:08 pm
by wiinc1
I am trying to connect my Reolink Argus 2 cameras to ZoneMinder. I have been using information that I have pieced together from other posts on Reddit, Reolink's docs, and ZoneMinder docs, but this has been unsuccessful thus far as most of the information online indicates how to configure some of Reolink's other cameras not the Argus model.

I'm hoping others can suggestion other options to try to piece together a configuration that will work.
I have attempted the following configuration:
On the ZM Add New Monitor configuration:
General Tab:
- Name = Kitchen
- Server = None (no options provided in the drop drown)
- Source Type = Remote
- Function = Monitor
- Enabled = Checked[/list]
Source Tab:
I mostly used information found in this Reolink 411 post: https://www.reddit.com/r/ZoneMinder/com ... oneminder/
- Remote Protocol = RTSP
- Remote Method = RTP/RTSP
- Remote Host = admin:password@IPAddress
- Remote Host Port = 8000 based on https://reolink.com/faq/add-reolink-cam ... blue-iris/. I have also tried 554.
- Remote Host Path = /h264Previoew_01_main
All other settings were default.

After inputting this information, the log file indicates "Unable to connect to RTSP socket.

Any ideas where I went wrong?
Thanks in advance for any help!

Re: Reolink Argus 2 to ZoneMinder Configuration

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 2:32 pm
by wiinc1
Has anyone every been successful in integrating the Reolink Argus 2 into ZoneMinder before?

Re: Reolink Argus 2 to ZoneMinder Configuration

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:07 pm
by knight-of-ni
Googling leads one to this thread where users have reported success:
https://reolink.com/topic/zoneminder-wi ... nk-camera/

Notice that the examples in that thread are using a source type of ffmpeg, not Remote.

Re: Reolink Argus 2 to ZoneMinder Configuration

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:14 pm
by knight-of-ni
It seems some manufacturer beat me to punch again.

I wanted to build a critter cam that was mobile and could operate 24/7 on solar power in my back yard.
I've got all the pieces on my desk: rasp pi zero w, day/night pi cam, waterproof case, solar (cell phone) charger.
I made some progress but this project lost out to everything else I'm working on.

So it looks like the Argus 2 is exactly what I just described. Maybe I'll just buy one.

Re: Reolink Argus 2 to ZoneMinder Configuration

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 10:38 am
by wiinc1
Thanks for that link! It was definitely helpful while solving the problem it has brought up a new one :)

At least now, I am able to see ZM connecting to the camera it doesn't show the feed from the camera (and the log file is in a green state wheras it was in a red previously).

My setup for others that has gotten me this far is:

General Tab:
  • Server = None
    Source Type = Ffmpeg
    Function = Monitor
    Enabled = checked box
Source Tab:
  • Source Path = rtsp://username:password@CameraIPaddress/h264Preview_01_main
    Remote Method = RTP/RTSP

Re: Reolink Argus 2 to ZoneMinder Configuration

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 12:20 pm
by snake
Those paths are for the RLC-410. There is another path worth trying here: ispyconnect.com/man.aspx?n=Reolink But, on second thought, I see that there is this page which says that this path works for all cameras except battery powered devices like the Argus: https://support.reolink.com/hc/en-us/ar ... as-to-iSpy

Blue iris folk have emailed them, this camera won't work because "proprietary" and because they are battery powered with a small? panel, so you'd need more power to run it on wifi 24/7, see: http://www.blueirissoftware.com/forum/v ... php?t=1127

I'd be interested in one of these as well but without ONVIF...

You can try lowering the resolution. Try it in SD.

Re: Reolink Argus 2 to ZoneMinder Configuration

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 6:17 pm
by flow
Hello,

anyone got this running??

thanks

Re: Reolink Argus 2 to ZoneMinder Configuration

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 7:58 pm
by wiinc1
No, I gave up on the cameras. I'm building a new house so I'm just running cable directly to the places where I want cameras and will do PoE.