firefox on windows not show all monitors in montage view

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.27.x releases only.
Post Reply
vlad2005
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 6:45 pm

firefox on windows not show all monitors in montage view

Post by vlad2005 » Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:37 pm

Hi!
On linux i don't have any problem to view all 16 monitors in montage using firefox but in windows XP i can't see all monitors from group.
My settings in firefox config:

Code: Select all

browser.cache.check_doc_frequency 3 -> 1
browser.cache.disk.enable True -> False
network.http.max-connections-per-server -> 100
network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-server -> 100
I don't use proxy, firefox is latest version, OS is XP with sp3.
I make for test an group with 6 monitors but i can see in montage only 3 or 4, depends.
If i use default view with 16 monitors i can see only 5,6 or 7, depends how is loaded.
Something is buggy, maybe in firefox for windows or in tcp/ip stack for windows.
I can confirm how work on windows 7, maybe someone can comment here.

linuxsense
Posts: 374
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:59 am
Location: Huntington Beach, California
Contact:

Re: firefox on windows not show all monitors in montage view

Post by linuxsense » Mon Jul 07, 2014 5:18 pm

Its due to the socket limit in Firefox as you probably already figured out based on the settings you shared. Try changing 'network.http.max-connections' to a higher number. Been a while since I messed with Firefox so I might be wrong on which setting to tweak.

vlad2005
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 6:45 pm

Re: firefox on windows not show all monitors in montage view

Post by vlad2005 » Mon Jul 07, 2014 7:30 pm

I already have network.http.max-connections=256
I change that and i put an insanelly network.http.max-connections=10000 but same problem, only 9-10 cam are loaded from 16.
I'm a linux user, but some users don't use linux so ..... need to find an working solution.
What is strange, if a make an group of 8 cam, i only see 3-4. Something is strange here, and i don't think that is about network connections.

linuxsense
Posts: 374
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:59 am
Location: Huntington Beach, California
Contact:

Re: firefox on windows not show all monitors in montage view

Post by linuxsense » Wed Jul 09, 2014 5:43 pm

It works fine using Firefox from Linux, right? If that is the case it must be an issue with your config on the Windows FF or perhaps related to the version you are running.

vlad2005
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 6:45 pm

Re: firefox on windows not show all monitors in montage view

Post by vlad2005 » Wed Jul 09, 2014 7:33 pm

I have exactly same settings for firefox on both systems.
Probably i will try cambozola.

linuxsense
Posts: 374
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:59 am
Location: Huntington Beach, California
Contact:

Re: firefox on windows not show all monitors in montage view

Post by linuxsense » Wed Jul 09, 2014 9:39 pm

I wonder if the range of your settings is too high so the browser is falling back to the defaults. Try using more conservative settings. You also might want to check your apache logs and make sure its simply not running out of connections.

vlad2005
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 6:45 pm

Re: firefox on windows not show all monitors in montage view

Post by vlad2005 » Thu Jul 10, 2014 5:02 am

Yes, 10.000 was an exagerate value.
Ok, i test again using exact same settings for firefox on windows and linux.

Code: Select all

network.http.max-connections=256
network.http.max-connections-per-server=100
network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-proxy=32
network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-server=100
Cleanup apache log and i see that, when connect from windows i got this error:

Code: Select all

[Thu Jul 10 07:47:35.910947 2014] [:error] [pid 14798] [client xxxxxxx] PHP Notice:  Undefined variable: remSocketFile in /usr/share/zoneminder/ajax/stream.php on line 73, referer: http://xxxx:8080/zm/index.php?view=montage&group=0
[Thu Jul 10 07:47:35.951235 2014] [:error] [pid 14798] [client xxxxxxx] ERR [Timed out waiting for msg ], referer: http://xxxx:8080/zm/index.php?view=montage&group=0
[Thu Jul 10 07:49:12.695098 2014] [:error] [pid 15152] [client xxxxxxx] PHP Notice:  Undefined variable: remSocketFile in /usr/share/zoneminder/ajax/stream.php on line 73, referer: http://xxxx:8080/zm/index.php?view=montage&group=1
[Thu Jul 10 07:49:12.732719 2014] [:error] [pid 15152] [client xxxxxxx] ERR [Timed out waiting for msg ], referer: http://xxxx:8080/zm/index.php?view=montage&group=1
group0 containing 16 monitors and group1 only 9.
When connect from linux i don't have any error and everything work well.
I will open an bug to github for some fix. But any ideea will be great.
Probably something is happend too fast when connect from windows.

vlad2005
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 6:45 pm

Re: firefox on windows not show all monitors in montage view

Post by vlad2005 » Thu Jul 10, 2014 1:39 pm

Solved!!
In stream.php at line 49 changed value from 3 -> 10

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests