X10 WORKING in 1.24.2

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.24.x releases only.
Post Reply
User avatar
kingofkya
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:07 am
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

X10 WORKING in 1.24.2

Post by kingofkya » Sat May 01, 2010 2:35 am

OK here is what I did to get it working.
First go enable it the normal way under setting->x10

Second you need to give zm permission to use the serial port. On Ubuntu do this
sudo adduser www-data dialout

Third Fix the zm bug Status change bug.
found it on the forum but cant find it again so here is the fixed version.
http://www.box.net/shared/yht80hmo68

Forth download the missing perl libs.

Code: Select all

perl -MCPAN -e shell

install CPAN
exit

perl -MCPAN -e shell 
install Sys::Mmap 
exit

perl -MCPAN -e shell
install YAML PHP::Serialization Module::Load X10::ActiveHome

exit
From Wiki
http://www.zoneminder.com/wiki/index.ph ... ola-0.7%29

Now restart ZM.

Testing time
Open a termianl and type

Code: Select all

zmx10.pl -u 1 -c on
Thats should turn on device 1 on the house code you set in options.

Ok now in theory it would work if the zm interface didn't also have bugs.\
Now go to the monitor(camera) you want to interface X10 to.

Now on the main tab theres a X10 option at the bottom.
Normally selecting this will turn on the X10 related stuff but it never stays on after you hit apply. (we will get to this in a second)
Go to the X10 tab and set up the options you want. SEE: http://www.zoneminder.com/wiki/index.ph ... ion#X10_Ta

Now to fix the issues with the X10 check box you need to manually enable that check box in mysql. This is the sql query NOTE: you need to chage id=<num> to what ever monitor id you system uses.

Code: Select all

UPDATE Monitors SET triggers = 'X10' WHERE id = 2
Heres how you run the sql query from terminal.
Logon to mysql:

Code: Select all

mysql -p -u root
Select Database:

Code: Select all

USE zm;

Run sql query

Code: Select all

UPDATE Monitors SET triggers = 'X10' WHERE id = 2;

whatboy
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:31 pm

Re: X10 WORKING in 1.24.2

Post by whatboy » Thu Jun 09, 2011 2:54 am

Go to the X10 tab and set up the options you want.
Any tip on what to put if I have an Insteon 2413U controller and a 2420M PIR???

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests