Recorder with processor Via Eden 1.2Ghz

Post here to ask any questions about hardware suitability, configuration in ZoneMinder, or experiences. If you just want to know if something works with ZoneMinder or not, please check the Hardware Compatibility sections in the forum, and the Wiki first. Also search this topic as well.
Post Reply
posticchio
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 3:52 pm

Recorder with processor Via Eden 1.2Ghz

Post by posticchio » Sat Mar 03, 2007 1:53 pm

[English]
Hi, i would like to buy a Motherboard with processor Via Eden 1.2Ghz http://www.mini-itx.it/product_info.php ... nless.html
for recorder 4 camera analog

It will acquire well?
Scuse me for my english
Thanks

[Italiano]
Ciao,
io vorrei comprare una Motherboard con preocessore Via Eden 1.2Ghz http://www.mini-itx.it/product_info.php ... nless.html
per la registrazione di 4 telecamere analog

Potro' acquisire correttamente?
La potenza della CPU sara' buona?

Grazie mille

Solaris
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 2:07 am
Location: Idaho Panhandle - USA

mini-itx boards...

Post by Solaris » Mon Mar 05, 2007 8:10 pm

Hey posticchio, I am not sure about your board as I have a mini-itx setup using the older 800 MHz VIA EpiaM with older SDRAM memory and older video codec. This board is now harder to find as there have been many upgrades and improvements to all the mini-itx motheboards.

HOWEVER - It simply reboots and will NOT run, let alone install a ZM LiveCD.

I messed with the BIOS for quite a while and gave up - but I am planning a new zm box with a newer board and perhaps it will work...

I cannot find much info on compatability and hopefully it will work with my bluecherry card when I get around to building it. Most of the mini-itx manufacturers claim complete compatability with linux, but I did not have as good of luck with zm as I did with other distros which DID run on the "M" board just fine.

I would suggest a maximum amount of RAM - 1 GB perhaps. From what I understand, that is one of the weak features of the built-on cpu's, and can slow it to a crawl with lesser amounts in processing applications.

Hope that helps, and let us know if it works - Good luck, Solaris

User avatar
lazyleopard
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 6:12 pm
Location: Gloucestershire, UK

Post by lazyleopard » Tue Mar 06, 2007 11:28 am

My gut reaction is that the 1.2GHz VIA Eden will simply not be fast enough to handle the analysis of four cameras, but I'm basing this on my experiences with a 1.5GHz Athlon system a few years back. It coped, but not at a particularly high frame rate. More than 2fps or so, and it started dropping things...
Rick Hewett

unclerichy
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 5:06 pm

Post by unclerichy » Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:41 pm

I'm running a 1GHz VIA CPU on a SV823A board which has 4 BT878 chips on it. I can run 4 cameras off that (3 B&W plus 1 colour), monitoring at 5ps and capturing at 10 (as long as not too many cameras trigger at once)

The board, hard disk, three cameras and a HomePlug ethernet interface only consume 30W of power according to my plug-in power monitor.

I don't see the Eden 1.2GHz having too much trouble if you keep the frame rates reasonably low.

Solaris
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 2:07 am
Location: Idaho Panhandle - USA

sv823a?

Post by Solaris » Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:43 pm

wow unclerichy - thats great! I think you are right about the frame rates- keeping them lower.

I am running an old duron on an asus board, with an old 10gb hd and a bluecherry 30fps {total} card with 1 gb RAM. I havent had all 4 cams capturing at once , but I have no problems whatsoever with monitoring and my cpu load is way below 1.0. Cannot see how a 1.5ghz athlon struggled as it has more cpu cache, seems like the capture cards processing power might be the real key here.

My final goal is to reduce power consumption to an absolute minimum because of solar power/battery and its reliability.

Can you tell me best place to get one of those mboards in the USA?

I think the 1.2ghz would be ok as long as you are not pushing it to process too much at once - and I still think max RAM is best if you can swing it...

User avatar
lazyleopard
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 6:12 pm
Location: Gloucestershire, UK

Post by lazyleopard » Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:49 pm

I was capturing frames at PAL full-frame size so that would have increased the CPU load quite a bit. Keep the frame-size lower - 320x240 (or 384x288 for PAL) rather than 640x480 (or 768x576) - and things will go more smoothly.
Rick Hewett

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests