40+ ip cameras

Post here to ask any questions about hardware suitability, configuration in ZoneMinder, or experiences. If you just want to know if something works with ZoneMinder or not, please check the Hardware Compatibility sections in the forum, and the Wiki first. Also search this topic as well.
ksc133
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 4:03 am

40+ ip cameras

Post by ksc133 » Tue Sep 12, 2006 8:00 am

hi folks,

i'm thinking of setting up a site with say 40+ ip cameras.

my hardware inculdes
1)48 port switch
2)ZM server: CPU 2ghz, RAM 2GB, HDD 80gb

whats the FPS and image size i should use for so many cameras?
should i use still jpeg or mjpeg?
can it deliver a acceptable performance?

thanks

ksc133
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 4:03 am

l

Post by ksc133 » Tue Sep 12, 2006 12:04 pm

performance questions

i've setup a TEST ZM server using specs below

1)24 port switch
2)server CPU 1.2ghz ram 512mb HDD 40GB
3)Grandtec III IP cam

1've created 12 monitors running at 360*240 FPS 1 all in monitor mode.
i've create 2 groups with 6 monitors.
i've installed firefox on my windows PC.
when i lauch the 1st montage for group 1
i was able to view all 6 monitors - GREAT!!!
but when i launch the 2nd group i was only able to view 2 monitors, the others was only a jpeg icon.
when i check on the ZM server load it show 0.47
RAM usage was 350mb and swap was not utilised

so the question is what went wrong?
is it not possible to view more than 6 monitors at 1 go?

thanks

jameswilson
Posts: 5111
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Tue Sep 12, 2006 3:26 pm

i expect it the fire fox setup issue and if you search you will find a few posts relating to it. I think your 40+ ips on a 2gig single core will be underpowered and 80 gig will last about 12 hours tops!
James Wilson

Disclaimer: The above is pure theory and may work on a good day with the wind behind it. etc etc.
http://www.securitywarehouse.co.uk

ksc133
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 4:03 am

d

Post by ksc133 » Wed Sep 13, 2006 2:20 am

Dear sir


whats your recomendation on a 40+ ip cam setup in modrecord mode

1)CPU
2)RAM
3)HDD size

thanks a lot

Flash_
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:19 pm

Post by Flash_ » Wed Sep 13, 2006 4:47 am

I'm going to stick my neck out here and simply say that 40 cams on a single PC is NOT going to work.

Even with 2fps, low res, you're going to be topping out on that particular machine at about 15 ip cams, around 10 if you want 640x480 - less if you want colour. If you need 40 cams, you'll need 2 or 3 servers to cope reliably, and an awful lot more disk space.

If you have to go for a single machine, you're going to need a multiple processor server in the upper reaches, costing several or tens of thousands of pounds.

Might be time to revise your initial estimates. :)

ksc133
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 4:03 am

thamks

Post by ksc133 » Wed Sep 13, 2006 9:01 am

thanks flash for your advice

how abt a
1)dual core 3+ghz cpu
2)wif 4GB ram
3)and 500gb sata hdd?

can it work out on a 360*240 fps1 for 40 cams?

thanks a lot

Eklectick
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 1:12 am

Post by Eklectick » Thu Sep 14, 2006 3:36 am

I would go for it if I had it.

I have tested:

20 Axis 2100s
Modetect
Color
320x240
1 FPS
Pulling jpgs out of them (they dont do mjpeg)

on a:

Dell Optiplex
Pentium IV 1.7 GHz
512 Ram (yes 512)
80GB

Didnt have the guts to ramp up FPS nor size.

Load does spike sometimes above 1.0, most of the time less than that and even when it is above 2.00 (for a minute or two) server responds quite well. I have to add here that this is version 1.22.2 RPMed from Ross's butt kickin 1.21.4 LiveCD and definitely Phil has really polished the software to handle much quicker than previous versions.

Although hard disk space definitely depends upon how much movement there is, it gives about 20 days of recordings before purgewhenfull kicks in. Again, this depends upon how much movement there is.

Would your setup work with 40?

If you have the means... LIVE A LITTLE go for it bro! :-)

Regards!

ksc133
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 4:03 am

cheers!

Post by ksc133 » Thu Sep 14, 2006 5:40 am

i will test it and get back to u folks

thanks

ksc133
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 4:03 am

Post by ksc133 » Sat Sep 16, 2006 2:04 pm

hi folks

1 question on remote sides linking back to a ZM server

setup as follows
1)HQ - zm server wif 5 cams
2)warehouse1 - wif 5 cams
3)the sites all runs 512mb ADSL wif dynamic ip

is it possible to link those remore sites 5 ip cams back to the HQ zm server?

can it work wif dynamic DNS services?

thanks a lot

vector
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 10:30 am

Post by vector » Tue Sep 19, 2006 11:18 pm

hi ksc133, I think that you can calculate the size of your storage with a simple formula. This works for a single camera:

(size of a single image in MByte)*(nr.of.fps)*3600*24

apply this and you shoud have the size of storage in MByte required for a MoRecord day of a single camera.

I think that the problem of having a lot of ip camera is the load: load of the bus, load of the nic, load of CPU and the speed of your storage.

Are you testing a solution?

Hi
Vector

calixto
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 9:25 pm
Location: Weston, FL
Contact:

Post by calixto » Mon Nov 27, 2006 8:47 pm

Hi guys,

any outcome of your tests?

I'm looking for a live experience using more the 20 cameras

in a single computer or in distributed architecture

Flash_
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:19 pm

Post by Flash_ » Tue Nov 28, 2006 7:08 am

I run twenty IP cams (the same ten in modect and record modes) on an athlon x2-4800 dual core machine with a fastish sata drive, and it could take more - running typically with a load of 1 to 1.3 (as it's dual core, 2.0 is nominal)

collinm
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:10 am

Post by collinm » Thu Dec 07, 2006 3:37 am

Flash_ wrote:I run twenty IP cams (the same ten in modect and record modes) on an athlon x2-4800 dual core machine with a fastish sata drive, and it could take more - running typically with a load of 1 to 1.3 (as it's dual core, 2.0 is nominal)
what ip cam do you use?

Flash_
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:19 pm

Post by Flash_ » Thu Dec 07, 2006 7:26 am

Various Axis models and one Gadspot gs1200

collinm
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:10 am

Post by collinm » Fri Dec 08, 2006 2:42 am

Flash_ wrote:Various Axis models and one Gadspot gs1200
does the Gadspot gs1200 have good picture, good performance (10 fps) ?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests