how do I get input from composite 1,2,3?

Post here to ask any questions about hardware suitability, configuration in ZoneMinder, or experiences. If you just want to know if something works with ZoneMinder or not, please check the Hardware Compatibility sections in the forum, and the Wiki first. Also search this topic as well.
Post Reply
u238
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 5:04 pm

how do I get input from composite 1,2,3?

Post by u238 » Fri Sep 30, 2005 11:06 am

Hi all,
I've recently installed zm and all the stuff, but i don't know how to get the video stream from different composite connector.. I can only watch the input of the first connector ..how can I get the others working?
i've tryed with xawtv, but it showes up only composite1, s-video, and composite3, but composite3 doesn't work.
my card is a Impact VCB Model.64405 Rev.C1, she has 3 composite input and a S-video input.

here my dmesg:

Code: Select all

Linux video capture interface: v1.00
bttv: driver version 0.9.15 loaded
bttv: using 8 buffers with 2080k (520 pages) each for capture
bttv: Host bridge needs ETBF enabled.
bttv: Bt8xx card found (0).
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:14.0[A] -> Link [LNKD] -> GSI 10 (level, low) -> IRQ 10
bttv0: Bt878 (rev 17) at 0000:00:14.0, irq: 10, latency: 64, mmio: 0xe8001000
bttv0: detected: Hauppauge WinTV [card=10], PCI subsystem ID is 0070:13eb
bttv0: using: Hauppauge (bt878) [card=10,autodetected]
bttv0: enabling ETBF (430FX/VP3 compatibilty)
bttv0: gpio: en=00000000, out=00000000 in=00ffffff [init]
bttv0: Hauppauge/Voodoo msp34xx: reset line init [5]
tveeprom: Hauppauge: model = 64405, rev = C1  , serial# = 8232218
tveeprom: tuner = Unspecified (idx = 2, type = 4)
tveeprom: tuner fmt = unknown1 (eeprom = 0x01, v4l2 = 0x00000000)
tveeprom: audio_processor = None (type = 0)
bttv0: using tuner=4
bttv0: i2c: checking for MSP34xx @ 0x80... not found
bttv0: i2c: checking for TDA9875 @ 0xb0... not found
bttv0: i2c: checking for TDA7432 @ 0x8a... not found
tvaudio: TV audio decoder + audio/video mux driver
tvaudio: known chips: tda9840,tda9873h,tda9874h/a,tda9850,tda9855,tea6300,tea6320,tea6420,tda8425,pic16c54 (PV951),ta8874z
bttv0: i2c: checking for TDA9887 @ 0x86... not found
bttv0: registered device video0
bttv0: registered device vbi0
bttv0: registered device radio0
bttv0: PLL: 28636363 => 35468950 .. ok

Gentoo Linux on AMD64

jameswilson
Posts: 5111
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:08 pm

login as root
find modprope.conf in the /etc file
add
options bttv card=82
to this file save it
reboot and you should have all your inputs available

Btw is this the 4x bnc one or the 3 phono and svhs one

James

u238
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 5:04 pm

Post by u238 » Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:33 pm

my card is that in the image ( Impact VCB Model.64405 Rev.C1):

Image
Gentoo Linux on AMD64

jameswilson
Posts: 5111
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Fri Sep 30, 2005 1:07 pm

yeah thats card=82

u238
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 5:04 pm

Post by u238 » Fri Sep 30, 2005 1:18 pm

thanks... but i can't visualize any image in zoneminder....
...the PC is not near me in this time, so i can't check if with tvtime the video showes up (i'm managing via ssh), but in zoneminder nothing is visualized.
My settings are:
device: /dev/video0 channel: 0
device: /dev/video0 channel: 1
device: /dev/video0 channel: 2

...but no one shows me an image... what is wrong? ...i've set the function to "monitor" just for testing..
Gentoo Linux on AMD64

jameswilson
Posts: 5111
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:30 pm

have you set modprobe to card 82


James

u238
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 5:04 pm

Post by u238 » Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:36 pm

yes. I've followed your instructions to make load the module correctly after any reboot (modifying the /etc/modprobe.conf), and loaded the module:

Code: Select all

modprobe bttv card=82
Gentoo Linux on AMD64

jameswilson
Posts: 5111
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Fri Sep 30, 2005 5:11 pm

you may know more than me here but i usually edit modprobe.conf to include the card info and reboot not sure what the other statement does.

If you have modified the modprobe.conf na drebooted you should see the inputs. I have a vcb card do running my cams at home

James

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest