SV3C - Zoneminder (Help)

Post here to ask any questions about hardware suitability, configuration in ZoneMinder, or experiences. If you just want to know if something works with ZoneMinder or not, please check the Hardware Compatibility sections in the forum, and the Wiki first. Also search this topic as well.
Post Reply
Kalabin
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 4:47 am

SV3C - Zoneminder (Help)

Post by Kalabin » Sat Apr 29, 2017 4:52 am

Need an assist here.

I have gone through the forums and seen other post's that guys are able to use this camera without any issues. I can view the camera via VLC @ the following address.

rtsp://192.168.1.113:554/11 (Source Stream)
rtsp://192.168.1.113:554/12 (Sub Stream)

However I have tried adding the camera as remote, ffmpeg etc and can not get it to pull a stream.

For Remote I am trying the following.

Remote Protocol : RTSP
Remote Method : RTP / RTSP
Remote Host Name : 192.168.1.113
Remote Host Port : 554
Remote Target Path : /11
* Tried this as /11, /12, 11, 12.

User avatar
iconnor
Posts: 1228
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:43 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: SV3C - Zoneminder (Help)

Post by iconnor » Sat Apr 29, 2017 1:34 pm

Hard to say without logs. Look at them. Paste them here.

Maybe try the ONVIF detect method.

Maybe you need to add username/password?

Kalabin
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 4:47 am

Re: SV3C - Zoneminder (Help)

Post by Kalabin » Sun Apr 30, 2017 6:16 pm

Thanks for the hint on the username / password.

The camera is setup to where they do not use a username / password. Looking through the forums I found someone with a similar issue where the following was enabled which would prevent the camera's feed from pulling.

Options > System > AUTH_RELAY

Changed this setting to "none" and poof the camera is working fine now.

Thanks for the nugget that got me looking in the right direction.

echilon
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:33 pm

Re: SV3C - Zoneminder (Help)

Post by echilon » Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:37 pm

Thanks so much!! I spent days banging my head against the wall over this exact problem. Made the change you suggested you found
Options > System > AUTH_RELAY set to none

And it started working. Thanks again to you and this Forum

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest