Trendnet TV-IP110

Post here to ask any questions about hardware suitability, configuration in ZoneMinder, or experiences. If you just want to know if something works with ZoneMinder or not, please check the Hardware Compatibility sections in the forum, and the Wiki first. Also search this topic as well.
Post Reply
alexolait
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:42 pm

Trendnet TV-IP110

Post by alexolait » Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:00 pm

Hello,

I have an TV-IP110 trendnet camera but shz doesn't work with ZM.
Can someone tell me if she is compatible with zm and if yes how do i must do ??

Thanks a lot

for information, I have tested this config with my camera:

Remote host name : my ip adress
Remote Host Path : /cgi/jpg/image.cgi
capture width : 640
capture height : 480

in zmwatch.log, i have this message :
Can't get shared memory id '7a6d0005', 5: No such file or directory

thanks for your help
:)

MrEvoMan
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 1:25 am

Post by MrEvoMan » Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:14 pm

I don't think that error has anything to do with the camera...

Appears to be something setup incorrectly with your Shared Memory location.

alexolait
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:42 pm

Post by alexolait » Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:52 pm

It's ok, i have solved my problem using user:pasword@192.168.1.222 in host and /cgi/jpg/image.cgi in Remote Host Path

The problem was the authentification :oops:

Now my TV-IP110 Trendnet works well!

:D

Renato
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:54 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brasil
Contact:

Post by Renato » Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:21 pm

I bought two TV-IP110 and I used same config, but they doesn't worked :(

Image
Image
Image

Did I forgot anything?
[]s,
Renato Pinheiro
www.gpi.ufrj.br

alexolait
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:42 pm

Post by alexolait » Wed Jul 01, 2009 2:51 pm

in the source tab, put the login and password and the ip of your camera
example: admin:admin@192.168.1.x

Renato
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:54 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brasil
Contact:

Post by Renato » Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:15 pm

But I already did that, did you see my 2nd picture? In the Remote Hostname Field I put: my_username:my_password@my_ip_address.

P.S.: In picture I changed real data to fake data for security reasons ;)
[]s,
Renato Pinheiro
www.gpi.ufrj.br

User avatar
kingofkya
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:07 am
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Post by kingofkya » Thu Jul 02, 2009 12:54 am

see docs about shared memory

alexolait
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:42 pm

Post by alexolait » Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:02 am

Is java installed on your pc ?

User avatar
kingofkya
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:07 am
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Post by kingofkya » Thu Jul 02, 2009 8:28 pm

Is java installed on your pc ?
one is aready working

Renato
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:54 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brasil
Contact:

Post by Renato » Wed Jul 08, 2009 7:32 pm

[SOLVED]

Apparently the problem was the shared memory, after increase it and reduce max frame to 10 and buffer to 100, works fine.
[]s,
Renato Pinheiro
www.gpi.ufrj.br

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests