Y-Cam HD-Pro

Post here to indicate any hardware you have used and which is known to work with ZoneMinder. Not for questions.
Post Reply
chutzler
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 11:32 pm

Y-Cam HD-Pro

Post by chutzler » Mon Jul 02, 2018 11:40 pm

First post, registered to stick this here:

I looked high and low trying to find out how to get this thing to work with ZM after y-cam stopped offering their 7 day "free" option for it. I finally broke down and figured it out. I'm not 100% certain that the password that I have works for all cameras as I only have the one to test with. That being said, it works great here:

Source type: ffmpeg
MaxFPS 12
Alarm Max FPS 15
Source path: rtsp://admin:TFVDS09UVkZEQzUwODA4QjIxODdZQ0FNVkY=@xx.xx.xx.xx/live_h264.sdp
(Replace xx's with your camera's ip address)
24 bit color
Capture Width 640
Capture Height 480

Again, I sniffed the traffic between my camera and the homemonitor.me site while logging in to get the password (the username admin and password TFVDS09UVkZEQzUwODA4QjIxODdZQ0FNVkY= were encoded in base64 in the stream during the handshake). You can still log into the homemonitor.me site to change the options on the camera if need be as well.

Hopefully this password works across all of these cameras, I can't seem them creating a unique password for each one, but YYMV). If it works for you, maybe a post here confirming it so we'll know if the password is the same for sure.

jxu109
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 1:45 am

Re: Y-Cam HD-Pro

Post by jxu109 » Mon Mar 02, 2020 1:47 am

My first post too! If you're still out there, I tried the admin:TFVDS.... password on my HomeMonitor HD pro camera and it didn't work. Looking to get inside this cam so I can do whatever I please with it. :)

What did you use to sniff the traffic?

Thanks

mikb
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 12:34 pm

Re: Y-Cam HD-Pro

Post by mikb » Mon Mar 02, 2020 6:00 pm

The OP has only one post (the one you replied to) so likely not about anymore -- but to sniff TCP traffic and discover these things, Google "tcpdump" and "wireshark" -- they can be very useful for spying on IP based devices to see what they are up to, including "Why can't I find the IP address of my camera?" and "Why is there network activity when I'm not even using it?" etc.

Edit: I notice that if you decode that string above FROM base64, you get this, maybe THIS second line is the password -- just a thought. Look at it carefully :)

Code: Select all

#> base64 -d
TFVDS09UVkZEQzUwODA4QjIxODdZQ0FNVkY=

LUCKOTVFDC50808B2187YCAMVF
Possibly the MAC Address of the camera (hardware address) is in there (DC:50:80:8B:21:87) so you may have to try YOUR Mac address ...

jxu109
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 1:45 am

Re: Y-Cam HD-Pro

Post by jxu109 » Tue Mar 03, 2020 2:22 am

Yeah, but I figured he had the only post about this camera on a google search, so I thought I'd give it a shot! :)

Thanks for the input, no dice on substituting my MAC, but I'm not done trying yet! Thanks--

mikb
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 12:34 pm

Re: Y-Cam HD-Pro

Post by mikb » Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:46 pm

... after inserting the MAC address of your camera, do remember to try base64ing (encoding) it back the other way :)

I don't know whether the raw or encoded password is what is needed here!

Does your MAC address look anything like (DC:50:80:xx:xx:xx) -- if it's nothing like that, I'm probably wrong on that being a MAC address anyway.

jxu109
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 1:45 am

Re: Y-Cam HD-Pro

Post by jxu109 » Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:10 pm

Yeah, I tried a bunch of combos. There's an extra letter in the string provided, I tried omitting the first and the last, etc..

After reading this a few times, sounds like I have to get wireshark reading the traffic going to the camera, so I imagine some kind of setup where I set the ethernet adapter to passthru to the wifi and then sniff the eth0 interface while the homemonitor website is logging into the camera.

jxu109
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 1:45 am

Re: Y-Cam HD-Pro

Post by jxu109 » Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:12 pm

My MAC is 8C:AE:90 -- I tried searching his and mine to see if a vendor popped up, but it doesn't for either string.

mikb
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 12:34 pm

Re: Y-Cam HD-Pro

Post by mikb » Sat Mar 07, 2020 5:20 pm

If the first three digit pairs aren't in any of the various OUI / MAC address lists findable on Google, then it's either not a MAC address at all (could be a huge random number allocated in production?) or the company is just using made up MAC addresses on the basis of -- "who cares?"

TCPDump is the way to go then, see what turns up.

And have a base64 encoder/decoder on hand :)

jxu109
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 1:45 am

Re: Y-Cam HD-Pro

Post by jxu109 » Sat Mar 21, 2020 11:06 pm

I have the camera bridged into the laptop en0 port and I can see the traffic, but I have no idea what to look for in the dump file. Any pointers?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests