Logitech QuickCam Chat, AirLink 500W, ImpactVCB Success

Post here to indicate any hardware you have used and which is known to work with ZoneMinder. Not for questions.
Post Reply
camroidv27
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:18 am

Logitech QuickCam Chat, AirLink 500W, ImpactVCB Success

Post by camroidv27 » Mon Mar 21, 2011 7:55 pm

Ubuntu 10.04.2 Server with Zoneminder 1.24.2

Logitech QuickCam Chat
http://www.logitech.com/en-us/435/281
Add the following line to the file zmdc.pl in /usr/bin/ just before the line my @daemons:

Code: Select all

$ENV{LD_PRELOAD} = '/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l1compat.so';
Then restart Zoneminder.
Thanks to kayjaygee_13

Capture Method: Video for Linux 2
Device Format: NTSC
Capture Palette: RGB24
Capture W/H: 320x240
Frame Rate: 5fps

AirLink 500w
http://airlink101.com/products/aicn500w.php
Make sure you update to the latest firmware.
Protocol: HTTP
Remote Method: Simple
Remote Host Path: /cgi/mjpg/mjpg.cgi
Remote Image Colors: 24bit
Capture W/H: 640x480
Options > Network > HTTP_TIMEOUT set to 5000 (helps with the camera dropping, but not perfect)

ImpactVCB
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6815116021
Add the following line to the file (or create it) modprobe.conf in /etc/modprobe.d:

Code: Select all

bttv card=82,82 tuner=4,4
Restart Computer after Updating
S-Video Port is /dev/video#(3), Composite Port on the opposite end is /dev/video#(0).

Capture Method: Video for Linux 2
Device Format: NTSC
Capture Palette: YUV422P
Capture W/H: 640x480
Options > Config > V4L_MULTI_BUFFER set to OFF
Options > Config > CAPTURES_PER_FRAME set to 2
(This removes harsh jagged lines, and frame switching errors)

1 Device: 30fps
2 Devices: 2.7 fps
3 Devices: 1.7 fps
4 Devices: 0.6 fps

whatboy
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:31 pm

Re: Logitech QuickCam Chat, AirLink 500W, ImpactVCB Success

Post by whatboy » Tue Mar 22, 2011 7:47 pm

I once had the impactVCB and with two cameras at 640x480@5fps!!!

camroidv27
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:18 am

Re: Logitech QuickCam Chat, AirLink 500W, ImpactVCB Success

Post by camroidv27 » Tue Mar 22, 2011 7:56 pm

I can do that too, but at 5fps the image is not trustworthy, as sometimes it only captures one field, instead of two fields, causing the image to look jagged and blocky. Hence the reason I bumped the Frame capture to 2 instead of 1. I rather have a better image with both fields at 2.75fps (assuming 2 cameras) than one image of one field at 5fps. Personal preference though I guess on that one.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests