Kodicom 4400R with 16 channels

Post here to indicate any hardware you have used and which is known to work with ZoneMinder. Not for questions.
Post Reply
vonTrapp
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 10:42 pm

Kodicom 4400R with 16 channels

Post by vonTrapp » Sat Apr 10, 2010 11:22 pm

I am trying to use this card with all 16 channels but so far I have had no luck.

After reading several posts on this forum and also the HowTo I set the cameras like the list below and I get the first 4 cameras working OK.

But as soon as I enable say the /dev/video0 (1) all of a sudden the /dev/video0 (0) will get the same image!
Restarting ZM or even rebooting the PC does not make any difference.

It seems as if the camera/driver are not able to share a device and that only one channel per device is possible.

Has anyone else experienced this problem?

Nodect /dev/video0 (0)
Nodect /dev/video1 (4)
Nodect /dev/video2 (10)
Nodect /dev/video3 (6)
None /dev/video0 (1)
None /dev/video1 (5)
None /dev/video2 (11)
None /dev/video3 (7)
None /dev/video0 (2)
None /dev/video1 (8)
None /dev/video2 (12)
None /dev/video3 (14)
None /dev/video0 (3)
None /dev/video1 (9)
None /dev/video2 (13)
None /dev/video3 (15)

MarcoP
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 1:46 pm

Post by MarcoP » Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:32 am


vonTrapp
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 10:42 pm

Post by vonTrapp » Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:50 am

Thank you I read that link first, that is how I set up the card in the first place.

But my problem starts when I add more than 4 cameras, the same image gets duplicated on different channels.

MarcoP
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 1:46 pm

Post by MarcoP » Sun Apr 11, 2010 1:25 am

I had the same problem with the 8800, different sources but getting the same image stream. It fixed it self after restarting ZM but I see that restarting doesn't help you. Different card and slightly different problem, don't know where to go from here, sorry.

MarcoP
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 1:46 pm

Post by MarcoP » Sun Apr 11, 2010 1:28 am

Docs say:

/dev/video0 channel 0
/dev/video1 channel 1
/dev/video2 channel 2
/dev/video3 channel 3

/dev/video4 channel 0
/dev/video5 channel 1
/dev/video6 channel 2
/dev/video7 channel 3

try this setup variant and restart, see how it goes.

whatboy
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:31 pm

Post by whatboy » Sun Apr 11, 2010 2:11 am

1 chip several inputs, try increasing the number of OPTIONS -> CONFIG -> CAPTURES_PER_FRAME to 2 ~ 5, try with 2 then restart ZM, if that doesn't help try the next number, and repeat... make sure V4L_MULTI_BUFFER is not enabled...


EDIT:

Oppsss... didn't read this...

Code: Select all

Nodect /dev/video0 (0) 
Nodect /dev/video1 (4) 
Nodect /dev/video2 (10) 
Nodect /dev/video3 (6) 
None /dev/video0 (1) 
None /dev/video1 (5) 
None /dev/video2 (11) 
None /dev/video3 (7) 
None /dev/video0 (2) 
None /dev/video1 (8) 
None /dev/video2 (12) 
None /dev/video3 (14) 
None /dev/video0 (3) 
None /dev/video1 (9) 
None /dev/video2 (13) 
None /dev/video3 (15)
Yep, that is totally wrong...

User avatar
kingofkya
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:07 am
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Post by kingofkya » Sun Apr 11, 2010 4:46 am

turn off v4l_multibuffer in optins then restart zm

whatboy
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:31 pm

Post by whatboy » Sun Apr 11, 2010 5:58 am

I thought "v4l_multibuffer" was for 1 chip 1 channel, and if I read wrong, that is a 1 chip 4 channels...

User avatar
kingofkya
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:07 am
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Post by kingofkya » Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:21 pm

yeah your right when I saw the sharing of chips on the first part i assumed

vonTrapp
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 10:42 pm

Post by vonTrapp » Sun Apr 11, 2010 11:16 pm

When I rearange this I get the list below, which I thought was exactly what the guide says: "When using all 16 channels plug the additional BNC's onto the headers bearing in mind the first 4 are on the card. but the order of the channels is 1,2,3,4,9,8,5,4,13,12,11,10,15,14,7,6 "
Isn't that correct?

However, I tried setting the CAPTURES_PER_FRAME to 5 as suggested and voila! It seems to have done tre trick. I am seeing a different image on each channel. Great!

Thank you everyone! :-)

Nodect /dev/video0 (0)
None /dev/video0 (1)
None /dev/video0 (2)
None /dev/video0 (3)

None /dev/video1 (9)
None /dev/video1 (8)
None /dev/video1 (5)
Nodect /dev/video1 (4)

None /dev/video2 (13)
None /dev/video2 (12)
None /dev/video2 (11)
Nodect /dev/video2 (10)

None /dev/video3 (15)
None /dev/video3 (14)
None /dev/video3 (7)
Nodect /dev/video3 (6)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests